...WORLDWIDE FREE SHIPPING

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy defines how Gigi For Beauty Lovers®, NIF: 233 942017, headquartered at Porto, owner of the Gigi For Beauty Lovers brand, uses and protects information that you provide when you use the online store www.gigiforbeautylovers.com.

Gigi For Beauty Lovers®, is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected, but we reserve the right to request information so that the customer can be identified when using this site, with the guarantee that such information will only be used in accordance with the present privacy statement.

Gigi For Beauty Lovers®, reserves the right to change this policy from time to time by updating this posting to reflect any changes that may be made in this way.

Therefore, we recommend that you consult this document on a regular basis and, if you have any questions or concerns, please contact us at info@gigiforbeautylovers.com.

RESPONSIBLE FOR DATA PROCESSING

The data controller is:

GEORGINA MILHAZES

TRADEMARK - Gigi For Beauty Lovers®

NIPC: 233942017

CAE: 32 122

CAE: 47 770

info@gigiforbeautylovers.com

Our online store is hosted by JUMPSELLER, which provides us with an online e-commerce platform.

For more information please visit www.jumpseller.pt and check their Terms & Conditions and their Privacy Policy.


SCOPE OF PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to data that has been directly provided by its owner or collected by the holder's access to our site.

Below, the required information and its effect:

NAME: For customer identification.

EMAIL AND MOBILE: To expedite all communication regarding orders and sending newsletters and promotional and informative emails.

ADDRESS: For shipping your orders and their documents, such as coupons and invoices.

TAX ID NUMBER (TIN): For billing purposes.


DATA TREATMENT AND CONSENT

By making your personal data available to Gigi For Beauty Lovers®, the holder of personal data agrees, in advance, in a free, informed, specific and unambiguous manner that they are processed for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

Consent is provided by filling in the acceptance box and then confirming the link you receive below at the email address you provide.

Personal data provided by you will be kept for the exclusive use of Gigi For Beauty Lovers®and will serve the following purposes:

a. The Parcel delivery;

b. Advertising / Newsletters

c. Fulfill user requests;

d. Provide information about Gigi for Beauty Lovers® Jewellery upon request;

e. Invoicing.

The User warrants that the personal data provided is true and accurate and undertakes to notify any change thereof. Any loss or damage caused to this website or to the person responsible for it resulting from incorrect, inaccurate or incomplete information in the registration forms will be the sole responsibility of the user.


DATA STORAGE DATE

Gigi For Beauty Lovers® is committed to retaining your personal data for 3 years of inactivity. After this deadline you will be contacted via email to express your wish to preserve or delete this information from our database, without prejudice to Gigi For Beauty Lovers®'statute of limitations and limitation of exercise of rights, as well as as for the preservation of personal data arising from legal obligations.


To place orders, we reserve the right to share shipping details (name and address) with the carrier we work with: CTT - Correios de Portugal, SA, headquartered at Avenida D. João II, No. 13 , 1999-001 Lisboa, which can be contacted at 707 262 626 and email: informacao@ctt.pt.


RIGHTS OF PERSONAL DATA HOLDERS

The holder of personal data has the right to request access to personal data concerning him to rectify inaccurate or incomplete personal data, the deletion of personal data, the total or partial limitation of the processing of personal data, as well as the the right to object to the processing and the right to portability of personal data in a structured, commonly used and readable format.


RIGHT TO DELETE DATA

The holder of personal data has the right to ask Gigi For Beauty Lovers® to delete their data without undue delay, and Gigi For Beauty Lovers® has an obligation to delete personal data when, inter alia, one of the following reasons applies:

a) personal data are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected or processed;

b) the holder has withdrawn his consent to the processing of data (in cases where the processing is based on consent) and there is no other basis for such processing;

c) The holder is opposed to the treatment and there are no prevailing legitimate interests that justify the treatment.


RIGHT TO LIMITATION OF DATA TREATMENT

The data subject has the right to obtain from Gigi For Beauty Lovers®. limitation of treatment, if one of the following applies:

a) contest the accuracy of personal data for a period which allows Gigi For Beauty Lovers® to verify its accuracy;

b) the processing of data is lawful and the data subject objects to the deletion of his personal data and instead requests to limit its use;

c) Gigi For Beauty Lovers® no longer needs personal data for processing, but such data is required by the holder for the purpose of declaring, exercising or defending a right in court proceedings;

d) if you have objected to processing, until the legitimate reasons of the controller prevail over those of the data subject.


INFORMATION

Gigi For Beauty Lovers® reserves the right, on its own initiative, to correct any errors or omissions in any part of the website without prior notice.

Gigi for Beauty Lovers® may make any other changes to the site, materials and products; or the services described on the website at any time without notice.

In the event of an error in the price of any product, we will contact the customer via email, giving him the option to confirm the order with the correct price or cancel it with the due refund.

If the customer wishes to refund their order, it will be made using the same payment method as the order.


DATA PORTABILITY RIGHT

If the processing depends on the consent of the data subject and such consent has been given by automated means, the data subject has the right to receive personal data concerning him which he has provided to Gigi For Beauty Lovers® in a structured format, common use and automatic reading.


OPPOSITION RIGHT

In cases where data processing is performed for the purpose of legitimate interests pursued by Gigi For Beauty Lovers® or data processing is performed for the purpose of direct marketing; or profiling, the data subject may at any time object to the processing of his or her personal data.

These rights may be exercised through the following contacts:

GEORGINA MILHAZES

TRADEMARK - Gigi For Beauty Lovers®

NIPC: 233 942 017

CAE: 32 122

CAE: 47 770

info@gigiforbeautylovers.com

Responses to your requests may be provided in writing by electronic means.

Replies shall be provided without undue delay within 1 month of the date of receipt of the request or within 2 months of being informed to the data subject when the request is complex or there are several requests.


CLAIM

You also have the right to complain to the competent supervisory authority, the National Data Protection Commission, when you consider that Gigi For Beauty Lovers® has violated your rights under the RGPD.

You can check here RGPD rights.

 


DISCLAIMER OF CONSENT

If consent is legally required for the processing of personal data, the data subject has the right to withdraw consent at any time, although this right does not compromise the lawfulness of the processing based on prior consent or further processing of the data. , based on another legal basis, such as compliance with a contract or legal obligation to which Gigi For Beauty Lovers® is subject.

If you wish to withdraw your consent you must alert us via the following contacts:


GEORGINA MILHAZES

TRADEMARK - Gigi For Beauty Lovers®

NIPC: 233 942 017

CAE: 32 122

CAE: 47 770

info@gigiforbeautylovers.com


NATIONAL DATA PROTECTION COMMITTEE

https://www.cnpd.pt/

geral@cnpd.pt

Sao Bento Street No. 148, 3rd - 1200-821 Lisbon

T: +351 213 928 400 - Fax: +351 213 976 832



COOKIE POLICY

O que são cookies e como os usamos

As is common practice on almost all websites, this online store uses cookies. Cookies are small text files sent to the browser of your computer or mobile device when you visit our online store. They are used to enhance your experience by enabling you to store and retrieve information about your browsing habits in order to customize your browsing to your preferences.

Cookies are also used temporarily to measure the number and frequency of people visiting our online store, to identify any type of browsing problem and to control the number of hits.

What type of cookies do we use?

Please note that we use cookies that are strictly necessary and remember that without these cookies, the services you have requested cannot be provided.

- Cookies related to your login:

We use cookies when you log in, so we can remember that you are logged into our store. This prevents you from having to sign in each time you visit a new page. These cookies are usually removed or cleared when you log out to ensure that you can only access resources and restricted areas when you log in.

- Form Cookies:

When you contact us through the contact page, fill in the form details, these cookies can be set to remember your details for future correspondence.

- Site Preference Cookies:

We use functionality cookies to enable us to remember your preferences.

These cookies store your preferences regarding your use of the site, so you do not need to reconfigure the site each time you visit it.

Third party cookies:

In some special cases, we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following details which third party cookies you may find in our online store.

- Google Anlytics

This site uses Google Analytics, which is one of the web's most widespread and reliable analytics solutions, to help us understand how you use the site and how we can improve your experience. These cookies can track items such as how much time you spend on the site and the pages you visit, so we can continue to improve our store.

For more information about Google Analytics cookies, check here.

- Facebook

We use cookies in Facebook and Instagram advertising and use the Facebook pixel to show you ads that are most relevant to you.

For more information about Facebook cookies, see here.

Disable Cookies:

You can always disable the installation of cookies or even delete them at any time by checking the "Help" option of your web browser.

Please note that disabling cookies will generally result in disabling certain features and features of this store. Therefore, it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.